CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K80511

Mr. Enrique Gonzalez
Laredo Becnel, Inc.
4606 Modern Lane
Laredo, TX 78041

RE: The tariff classification of auto parts from Mexico

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated October 30, 2003, on behalf of Aisin USA Mfg., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you provided are various automobile fittings. The door check (425110-129 285 T DER) is a hinge used in the Tacoma pickup.

The applicable subheading for the door check will be 8302.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hinges, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, designed for motor vehicles. The general duty rate will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other items. Your request for a classification ruling should include specific information for each item.

For the door lock actuator (412150-10100 500 DER ACT), please provide the maximum output of the motor in Watts. For the Upper Lock and Control Assembly, please indicate whether the upper lock is activated by means of a key or similar device (including electronic). You mention that the control assembly is purely mechanical, but say that the “upper lock receives a signal from the control assembly.”

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-7033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division